A friend recently posted his 10 best on facebook (yes, I can’t avoid it since I need to find out when certain things are on in London that way). I challenged back, then he changed the rules to ‘only English language films’. Seems a pity to let my list go to waste, so…. in no particular order….
- Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long), 2000, dir. Ang lee [IMDB]
- Burnt by the Sun (Utomlyonnye Solntsem), 1994, dir. Nikita Mikhalkov [IMDB]
- The Downfall (Der Untergang), 2005, dir. Oliver Hirschbiegel [IMDB]
- Le Grand Bleu (The Big Blue), 1988, dir. Luc Besson [IMDB]
- Ridicule, 1996, dir. Patrice Leconte [IMDB]
- Dead Heart, 1996, dir. Nick Parsons [IMDB]
- Le Diner de Cons, 1998, dir. Francis Veber [IMDB]
- Excalibur, 1981, dir. John Boorman [IMDB]
- The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen), 2006, dir. Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck [IMDB]
- Cidade de Deus (City of God), 2002, dir. Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund (co-director) [IMDB]
- Hidden (Caché), 2005, dir. Michael Haneke [IMDB]
- Unforgiven, 1992, dir. Clint Eastwood [IMDB]
- Man facing South-east (El hombre mirando al sudeste), 1986, dir. Eliseo Subiela [IMDB]
- Dekalog, 1989, dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski [IMDB]
I know, more than 10, but I can’t remove any… His list had ‘Withnail and I’ [IMDB] at the top, which I must admit was a close contender. And I did watch again it the other night – it is a linguistic near-masterpiece of the English language.
Too hard-core? Ok, how about Pulp Fiction, The 5th Element, Spinal Tap, Miller’s Crossing, The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover, Bitter Moon, Une Pura Formalità, ….
Bring on the list critics!
Oops, I have got so much to watch!!!
From what I could recognize (names change around here) I have only watched 4 of them!!!
LikeLike
Oh come on, Bitter Moon was rubbish!
What about Leon: The Professional or La Femme Nikita?
LikeLike